More About Patina

My student Georgia Bassen, who lives like there is no tomorrow, read my last posting on Friday morning, and on Friday night she came to class with these gorgeous copper clay pieces that she pulled out of the carbon while it was still hot:

You can see more of Georgia’s work in the photo gallery. Some of her pieces are made with copper and bronze clay fired together as clay. She is the only one I know of so far who has managed to do this. Firing bronze and copper clay together is tricky, and I hope to post about it as soon as I know more.


4 Responses to “More About Patina”

  • JoAnn Sartorius Says:

    So how hot are we talking? Does the kiln read 300, 400, 600… when you take out the box?

  • Hadar Jacobson Says:

    Much higher. I take the box out with a fork as soon as the chamber as not red hot anymore (around 1000F). I remove the lid with cross-lock tweezers and let the box cool some, until I can touch it with a glove without burning the glove. When I pour the carbon into the sieve some of it is glowing red. This is not safe practice, though! Be extra careful and don’t do it indoors.

  • Debby Thompson Says:

    I’m getting closer, but my pcs are more black and less patina than yours. I fired at your requirements and it just looked black, and then lowered the temp to 1520 and shortened the hold time to 2 1/2 hrs. That time it looked black with some patina. It sounds like I’m heading in the right direction. Any ideas?

  • Hadar Jacobson Says:

    Hi Debbie,

    Did you try taking the pieces out when they are hot? Also, it sounds like something may be wrong with the carbon. Even if I don’t get nice patina, I still don’t get black pieces. It’s important to clean the carbon from ash after every firing and to refresh it once in a while. Also, I do suspect that there are some bad batches of carbon.

Leave a Reply